Privacy Policy Statement

Wise Accountants’ acknowledges the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting any personal information we collect about you by adhering to the Australian Privacy Principle’s (APP’s) and the requirements of the Privacy Act 1998, (“the Act”).

This policy sets out our approach to gathering personal information and our approach to the use and dissemination of such information.  We undertake to treat all client and other personal information in our possession in accordance with the requirements of the Act.

By ‘personal information” we mean information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual reasonably identifiable from the information.

Collection of Personal Information 

Wise Accountants’ only collects personal information that is necessary in connection with its business purposes.  These purposes include:

  • To provide you with assistance in the areas of accounting, financial planning and business development
  • To answer your queries in relation to these divisions
  • Where required, make appointments for you to see members of our staff

The specific types of personal information collected and used by Wise Accountants’ varies according to the purpose for collection.  However, in general this information includes:

  • Your name, address and contact details (e.g. telephone, mobile and facsimile numbers and email address);
  • Credit card details and pensioner/concession information (if applicable);
  • General information about your financial position in order to assist us in directing your enquiry (e.g. Tax File Number and ABN or Registered Business Names)
  • Any other special requirements that you may have.

We collect personal information directly from you, such as when you meet with us, provide your information by document, telephone or facsimile, by forwarding us an email, or by submitting personal information by using our website.

In some cases personal information may be provided by an entity/person authorised by you to do so, such as your employer or a corporate or business entity with which you are involved either as a principal, member or beneficiary, for the purpose of providing services to or on your behalf. The privacy of any personal information provided in this manner will be protected in accordance with the APP’s.

Personal information is collected in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services to you, including purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of services to you, or any purposes that you may reasonably expect, for any other purpose authorised by law or required to comply with our legal obligations, or for any other purposes disclosed to or authorised by you. This may include disclosure to organisations that provide us with and support services, and professional advice. The collection will be fair, lawful and not intrusive. The nature of this information will vary according to your relationship with the firm and the work we are performing.

We will not collect sensitive information unless you have consented; it is required by law – or in other special specified circumstances, for example, relating to health services provision and individual or public health or safety.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Wise Accountants’ will hold your personal information for as long as is required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information about you once the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or as authorised or required by law.

We will only disclose personal information for the purpose it was collected unless you have consented, or you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure, or the use is for direct marketing where we expect the information may be of interest to you. Should you receive such for direct marketing material and do not want to receive it in the future, we will provide you with a simple “unsubscribe” (opt out) method in the direct marketing material.

We will provide personal information to third parties where we are required to by law, where it is reasonable for us to do as part of providing services to you, where our advisors request it or where you have expressly asked us to do so.

We will never sell your personal information.

A review of personal information will be made on a regular basis to ensure that the information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

Website Collection of Personal Information

Wise Accountants’ website provides links to third party websites. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within the control of Wise Accountants and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these organisations.  Other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures.  You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy stands, policies and procedures.

You may register with us to receive newsletters and other information.  By doing so, your name and email address will be collected and stored on our database.  We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected.  For example, our website has a Secure Client Portal Area to upload and receive all your personal documentation/information.

If you do not wish to receive any further information from us, or you wish to update your registration details, please email your request to us.  We will endeavour to meet your request within 5 working days.

Our website utilises cookies to provide you with a better user experience.  Cookies also allows us to identify your browser while you are using our site – they do not identify you.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can instruct your web browser to refuse them.

Data Security of Personal Information

We have taken reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Staff are required to sign a confidentiality clause as a part of their contracts of employment. They are also required to adhere to and comply with our Privacy Policy. There are a range of physical and electronic procedures to ensure that privacy is safeguarded. However, the internet is not secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to us via the internet.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You may request access to your personal information by contacting an employee of Wise Accountants. Except where some legal restrictions might apply you will be provided access to any personal information we have collected or hold about you. We will also update information if you let us know that it is inaccurate or non-current.

Complaints

Should you have any complaints about our treatment of your personal information please direct this by email to our privacy officer at accountant@wiseaccountants.com.au. We will treat any complaint about a breach of privacy legislation or any relevant registered code seriously, and will investigate any breach of which we become aware – including how it occurred and how best to prevent such a breach occurring again.

If you believe that we have not adequately addressed your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Anonymity

In many cases, you will need to provide your real name when interacting with us. You may however – wherever lawful and practicable – use a pseudonym (or simply not identify yourself) when dealing with us. For example, if you have a complaint or concern about our site, or a general question about any of our products, you are welcome to contact us without identifying yourself. In some cases, however, if you do not provide us with this information we may not be able to fully provide you with our services or respond adequately to you.

Sensitive Information

During the course of business Wise Accountants’ may at times be required to collect sensitive information about individuals. Collection of any sensitive information will be done in accordance with the APP’s and the Act.

Updating Privacy Policy

We will review our Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that it is in line with best practice and remains current with any legislative requirements. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be incorporated into a new version of this Policy, stating the date from which it will operate. Our commitment to your personal information will be governed by the most recent and up-to-date policy in place.

Contacting Us

Wise Accountants’ welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact Wise Accountants’ at accountant@wiseaccountants.com.au  on telephone 8364 3246 during business hours or clicking on the following Australian Government link:

http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/the-privacy-act

Credit Policy

Under the Federal Government’s Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) (“PPA”) comes into force and as such Wise Accountants has introduced a Code of Practice for Credit Reporting.

Terms of Payment

Payment of accounts are strictly 14 days from date of invoice unless payment is made upfront by Engagement Letter or an alternative payment arrangement has been made.

Statement of Accounts are sent out twice monthly:-

  • End of Month
  • 15th Day of the Month (unless it falls on a weekend, then it will be generated on the Monday proceeding the weekend.

Once the account has fallen overdue, contact by Wise Accountants will be made by telephone, email or text message to ascertain when payment will be made.

Should no communication from the client be received, the following letters will be sent to the client:-

  • 45 Day – Reminder Letter
  • 60 Day – Final Reminder – Pending Legal Action
  • 75 Day  – Legal Action (transferred to Mellor Olsson for collection)

All legal fees incurred in the collection of outstanding accounts will be charged to the client as an additional fee.

All requests for credit of an account is to be made in writing via Letter or Email by the client and will be assessed on the basis of the reasons brought forward.

All credit card details provided by clients either by paper, email or verbally will not be stored for future use only for said payment.

For further details, please click on the following Australian Government link:  http://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/C2012A00197